Free visual inspection and a written scope of work before any mitigation begins - photos, moisture readings, and drying logs go in your claim file
The scope we write is the scope we bill. Anything new gets shown to you, in writing, before we touch it.






Trusted Biohazard & Crime Scene Cleanup for Secaucus Homeowners
Secaucus Biohazard & Crime Scene Cleanup is not a cleaning job. It is the careful removal of blood, bodily fluids, and other biological material from a home or business, done to standards that protect the people who live or work there afterward. Floodline Restoration Co. has handled these calls for Secaucus families since 2010, with background-checked, uniformed technicians trained to IICRC, RIA, and IFA standards. We answer the phone with a live person at any hour, and a certified crew can be on site the same day. Call (201) 762-0667 and you will speak to a dispatcher who knows exactly what to do next.
What Our Biohazard & Crime Scene Cleanup Service Includes
Crime Scene Cleanup
After police finish their work, 24 Hour Biohazard & Crime Scene Cleanup in Secaucus, NJ is what property owners need to restore the space. That means blood, fingerprint dust, tear residue, and other evidence-related contamination. We remove all affected materials, disinfect every surface, and document the work with photos for insurance. The goal is a home you can walk back into without reminders of what happened there.

Trauma & Unattended Death Cleanup
Unattended deaths bring decomposition fluids that move through flooring, subfloor, and into wall cavities. Odor and bacteria travel farther than the visible staining suggests. Floodline Restoration Co. removes affected drywall and flooring, treats the framing underneath, and runs professional-grade air movers and HEPA filtration until the space tests clean. We do this work quietly and without a crew that treats your hallway like a construction site.

Hoarding Cleanup
Hoarding situations often hide biohazards: animal waste, spoiled food, mold, and sometimes needles or other medical waste. We work room by room, separating what can be kept from what must go, and coordinate with the family on every decision. The crew wears full PPE and works at a pace that respects the person whose home it is.

Blood & Bodily Fluid Cleanup
Bloodborne pathogens survive on surfaces longer than most people assume. OSHA guidelines require specific disinfectants, dwell times, and disposal methods, and that is what our crews follow on every job. Carpet, upholstery, and painted drywall usually cannot be fully sanitized and are removed. Hard surfaces are treated, tested, and treated again if the reading calls for it.

Infectious Disease Disinfection
When a household has been exposed to MRSA, C. diff, norovirus, or another infectious illness, routine cleaning is not enough. We fog and wipe every touchable surface with hospital-grade disinfectants rated for the specific pathogen, and we provide a written log of what was treated and when. This service is common after a hospitalization, a severe illness, or a reported outbreak in a multi-unit building.

Tear Gas & Chemical Cleanup
Tear gas residue is a fine powder that settles into every crack, socket, and piece of fabric in a room. It reactivates with humidity and continues to irritate eyes and lungs for weeks. We ventilate, HEPA-vacuum, and chemically neutralize surfaces, then run air scrubbers until the indoor air tests clear. This work requires respirators and chemical-specific training, which our techs carry.

What happens when you call
- 1
A real person answersNo phone trees - you reach a local pro.
- 2
You get an upfront price rangeHonest numbers before anyone is dispatched.
- 3
A background-checked tech heads outLicensed & insured, dispatched right away.
- 4
You approve before work beginsNothing starts until you say go.
Brands We Service for Biohazard & Crime Scene Cleanup
Our crews train on professional-grade equipment from Dri-Eaz and Phoenix, the same brands used in hospital and restoration settings across the country. Dri-Eaz air scrubbers and negative air machines are what we run on biohazard jobs to pull contaminated air through HEPA filters before it spreads to other rooms. Phoenix dehumidifiers and axial air movers then dry the space after disinfection so you are not left with a damp house on top of everything else.
We follow protocols established by the RIA and IFA, which means our documentation, containment procedures, and disposal methods meet the standards insurance carriers expect. Whether you have a single room affected or an entire floor, we bring the same equipment and the same standard to the job. If your equipment is anything else, that is fine too. We work on every make and model in Secaucus.
Signs You Need Biohazard & Crime Scene Cleanup Right Now
- Visible blood or bodily fluid stains on porous surfaces. Carpet, drywall, and upholstery cannot be fully sanitized once blood soaks in. Bacteria continue to multiply beneath the surface even after the top looks clean. The material needs to come out, not be scrubbed.
- An odor that persists after standard cleaning. Decomposition fluids and biological waste leave proteins that ordinary cleaners do not break down. If the smell returns a day or two after you clean, the source is below the surface or inside a wall cavity. That means removal, not air freshener.
- Mold or staining spreading from one area into adjacent rooms. Moisture from biohazard contamination wicks into flooring and wicks up drywall. You will see discoloration spreading along baseboards, or buckling in laminate and vinyl. The affected area is usually larger than the visible stain.
- Flies, odors, or staining after an unattended death or long vacancy. The biology of decomposition follows a predictable path, and by the time you notice these signs, the affected area has expanded. Our crews see this in Secaucus condos and single-family homes alike, and containment is the first step before any removal begins.
- Law enforcement, EMS, or a coroner has been on site. After any death, injury, or drug-related incident, biological material is often left behind even when it is not obvious. Fingerprint dust and chemical residues count too. We recommend professional assessment any time a scene has been processed by authorities.
Our Biohazard & Crime Scene Cleanup Process - Step by Step
- 1
Assessment and containment. A certified technician walks the property and identifies the full extent of contamination, including areas you cannot see behind walls or under flooring. We set up containment barriers and negative air pressure so nothing spreads to unaffected rooms. You get a written scope of work before anything is touched.
- 2
Removal of affected materials. Carpet, padding, drywall, insulation, and any other porous material that absorbed biological matter is cut out and bagged for medical-waste disposal. This is the step that fixes the problem at the source. Trying to wash these materials is how you end up with a recurring odor and a hidden health hazard.
- 3
Disinfection and treatment. Hard surfaces are cleaned with hospital-grade disinfectants rated for bloodborne pathogens, applied with the correct dwell times. We fog enclosed spaces and run air scrubbers with HEPA filtration. This step is documented, with photos and product logs for your insurance carrier.
- 4
Drying and deodorization. Using Dri-Eaz and Phoenix equipment, we dry the treated space to prevent secondary mold growth. Hydroxyl generators or ozone treatments are used where appropriate to eliminate residual odor molecules. We take moisture readings and record them daily until the structure meets the dry standard.
- 5
Clearance and documentation. We perform a final walkthrough with you, show you the documentation, and hand over the complete file: photos, moisture log, product list, and a written record of everything removed and treated. If anything was not done right, the 90-Day Done Right Promise covers it, in writing.
How Much Does Biohazard & Crime Scene Cleanup Cost in Secaucus?
Biohazard cleanup in Secaucus typically runs between $1,500 and $5,000 for a contained single-room incident, such as a bathroom or small bedroom. A full unattended death cleanup, where fluids have penetrated subfloor and wall cavities, commonly falls between $5,000 and $12,000 depending on how far the contamination traveled. Hoarding cleanup with biohazard material starts around $3,000 and goes up based on volume and the number of rooms involved.
What moves the price: the square footage of affected area, whether structural materials like subfloor need removal, how many rooms require containment, and the required disposal method. In a Secaucus home built before 1980, lead paint or asbestos may add costs for proper handling. You avoid overpaying by getting a written scope of work before the job starts and by choosing a contractor who bills your insurance directly instead of leaving you to chase reimbursement. Call (201) 762-0667 for a free estimate. We document everything with photos and give you the number before work begins. No surprises on the bill.
Biohazard & Crime Scene Cleanup Near Secaucus - Our Service Area
Floodline Restoration Co. serves Secaucus and the surrounding towns, including Carlstadt, East Rutherford, Lyndhurst, Moonachie, North Bergen, Union City, and Weehawken. Response times vary by distance, but most Secaucus calls get a crew on site the same day. We also handle Biohazard & Crime Scene Cleanup in Carlstadt and Biohazard & Crime Scene Cleanup in East Rutherford with the same dispatch priority.
Serving Secaucus, NJ - Our Local Coverage Area
We’re based in the Secaucus area and know this community well. Use the map below to see our service coverage - if you’re nearby, we can almost certainly help.
Frequently Asked Questions - Biohazard & Crime Scene Cleanup in Secaucus
Biohazard cleanup is the removal, disinfection, and proper disposal of blood, bodily fluids, and other biological contamination from a home or business. It is regulated work that requires OSHA-compliant procedures and medical-waste disposal. Floodline Restoration Co. has performed Best Biohazard & Crime Scene Cleanup in Secaucus, NJ since 2010 with certified technicians and written documentation on every job.
Most single-room biohazard jobs in Secaucus are completed in one to two days from start to clearance. Larger unattended death or hoarding scenes may take three to five days depending on how many rooms are affected and how much structural removal is needed. We give you a timeline in writing before work begins and we stick to it.
Expect $1,500 to $5,000 for a contained single-room cleanup and $5,000 to $12,000 for extensive contamination that has spread through flooring and walls. The free estimate includes a written scope, and we bill your insurance directly so you are not out of pocket waiting on the carrier. Call (201) 762-0667 for exact numbers on your situation.
We do. Floodline Restoration Co. documents the entire job with photos, itemized scope, and a moisture log, and we coordinate directly with your adjuster. You are not the messenger between us and the carrier. Our crews are trained to IICRC, RIA, and IFA standards, which is the documentation language adjusters expect.
In most cases, yes. Crime scene, unattended death, and blood cleanup are typically covered under your homeowners policy, and we bill the carrier directly. Hoarding cleanup is sometimes covered under specific endorsements, and we will help you find out before any work starts. The first step is a phone call to (201) 762-0667 and we can verify coverage with your carrier.
Yes. Our dispatch line is answered by a live person 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, including holidays. A certified crew can typically reach a Secaucus address the same day you call. We do not use answering services or call-back queues at 2 a.m. You get a dispatcher, then a crew.
Close the door to the affected room and keep it closed. Do not run your HVAC system, because it can pull airborne particles into other rooms. Avoid touching anything. If the area has a strong odor, you can open a window in that room only. Do not attempt to clean blood or bodily fluids yourself. The health risk is real and proper containment is before anything else. We will guide you on the phone and then take it from there.
Schedule Your Biohazard & Crime Scene Cleanup Service in Secaucus Today
Call (201) 762-0667 and you will reach a live dispatcher who knows what to ask and what to do next. We will give you a straightforward estimate, answer your questions, and get a certified crew to your Secaucus home as quickly as the situation requires. The work is backed by the 90-Day Done Right Promise, in writing. No pressure. Just a square deal, done right.
Written by Curt Bowman, Owner at Floodline Restoration Co., serving Secaucus since 2010.
Before
After
Before
After
Before
After